Zahlavi

Migration and the Generational Experience

Migration and the Generational Experience

16. 09. 2019

Conference Programme,

24-25 September, 2019,

Řád Maltézských rytířů – České velkopřevorství (1th Floor),
Velkopřevorské nám. 4,
Praha 1 – Malá Strana

Tuesday 24th September

10:00 – 10:30 Opening of the conference and an introductory word (Zdeněk Uherek)

10:30 – 12:00 Intergenerational Relations and Migration in Post-socialist Countries

  • Changing experiences of migration and inter-generational relations and reciprocities: cases from Poland (Frances Pine, Goldsmiths University of London)
  • „Women in between“: Ageing, care and migration (Petra Ezzeddine, Charles University, Faculty of Humanities, Prague)
  • Mosque in the central Russian regions as a place for collision of generational and migration experience (Denis Shedov, Higher School of Economics, Moscow)

 

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch Break

 

13:00 – 15:00 Media and Technologies of Communication

  • The mobile millennial generation: Inter-and intra-generational dynamics in European migration to Singapore and Tokyo (Helena Hof, Waseda Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies Waseda University, Tokyo)
  • Media usage in remote communication in migration situations (Anna Malewska, Institute of Ethnology and Cultural Anthropology, University of Warsaw)
  • Migrants’ use of modern technologies – generational experience. The case of medical personnel and new business services workers (Ewa Ślęzak, Faculty of Finance and Law, University of Economics, Cracow).
  • The networked society and generational immigration (Leslie Taylor, Charles University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Prague)

 

15:00 - 15:15 Coffee Break

 

15:15 – 17:15 Migration, Generations and Otherness

  • Who is „foreigner“? Migration and „otherness“ in the context of perinatal care (Alena Glajchová, University of West Bohemia, Faculty of Philosophy and Arts, Plzeň)
  • Generational differences in selected aspects of social situation and health status of foreigners (Jitka Vacková, Faculty of Health and Social Sciences, University of South Bohemia in České Budějovice)
  • The social perception of the “other” in Poland – intergenerational differences (Anna Karwińska, University of Economics, Sociology Department, Cracow)
  • Diasporic descendants from West Ukraine: Instrumental immigration or diasporic return migration? (Luděk Jirka, Faculty of Education, University of Hradec Králové)

 

19:00 – 21:00 Dinner

 

Wednesday 25th September

10:00 – 11:00 Minorities, Migration Groups, Organizations and Generational Experience

  • Giving back versus discovering oneself. Involvement in development projects in the home country across generations (Helena Patzer, University of Warsaw / Polish Academy of Science)
  • „Viet(namese) up!“ – Grassroots activities of the second generation as an engine of social innovations inside and out of the Diaspora (Tereza Freidingerová, Barbora Nováková, Charles University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Prague)

 

11:00 – 12:00 Family Stories and Generation Experience

  • Family secrets and broken ethnicized silences within the context of transnational migration in Central Europe (Elena Soler, Charles University, Prague)
  • Experiences of Transnational Migration: Case Study of Three Generation of Serbian Women (Shreya Bhardwaj, Charles University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Prague)

 

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

 

13:00 – 15:00 Working and Studying Abroad: Generational Experience

  • Bringing Visegrád Countries ‘The Stories of Higher Education Migration and Inspiration (Preeti Rajendran, Charles University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Prague)
  • Communication title: Young Vietnamese in the marketplace: Challenges of an ethnography of everyday life at Sapa market (Felipe Kaiser Fernandez, EHESS Paris / CEFRES, Prague)
  • Immigrant entrepreneurs in Poland: experience of self-employment as economization of ethnicity (Katarzyna Andrejuk, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw)
  • Working in Poland: experiences of the Ukrainian migrants (Myroslava Keryk, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw)

 

15:00 – 15:15 Coffee Break

15:15 – 16:00 Conclusion and General Discussion (Chris Hann, Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, Halle/Saale)

16:00 – 17:00 V4 Business Meeting – if needed

 

Programme download

Invitation to the conference